Friday, August 10, 2018

MILITARY SPENDING | Who Benefits?

RankCountrySpending
($ Bn.)
% of GDP% of World share
World total 1,7392.2
1United States United States610.03.135.0
2ChinaPeople's Republic of China[a]228.01.913.0
3Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia[a][b]69.4104.0
4Russia  Russia66.34.33.8
5India India63.92.53.7
6France France57.82.33.3
7United Kingdom United Kingdom47.21.82.7
8Japan Japan45.40.92.6
9GermanyGermany44.31.22.5
10South Korea South Korea39.22.62.3
11Brazil Brazil29.31.41.7
12Italy Italy29.21.71.7
13AustraliaAustralia27.52.01.6
14CanadaCanada20.61.31.2
15Turkey Turkey18.22.21.0
List by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
2018 Fact Sheet (for 2017), SIPRI Military Expenditure Database


Polly Cleveland comments on a long-ago article by Mason Gaffney that is worth looking at again. 

It was once too heretical to publish, although it is dry and uses standard economic tools of analysis. Now it is in print. https://bit.ly/2w2myq6.